24 May 2012 @ 10:43 pm
So my cats have entered the world of modeling...  
Some of you have already seen this on my facebook, but I'm so proud of the little darlings that I can't resist showing off some more. ;)





</lj-embed>



Yeah, these commercials are for the viral marketing of Carefree sanitary napkins. I'm sure you can figure out why they used cats as models. =p

These are very short videos but the shoot lasted for several hours. It was a very exciting and tiring experience at the same time, but we'd really love to do it again! The cats were very stressed out because of the huge crowd, unfamiliar environment, loud and sudden noises, bright lights...the list goes on. It's a good thing all our hard work paid off in the end! All four of my cats got a talent fee although only two of them made it to the final cut. How awesome is that? ;) Also, now that they've gotten exposure, there's a big chance they'll get more (and better) projects in the near future. *crosses fingers*

I do have overdue real life updates that involve pictures. Unfortunately, I haven't had the motivation to post them because of LJ's new and crappy photo album system. >.< Ugh, screw LJ. I'll just upload the darn pics on photobucket and post them soon-ish!
 
 
Current Mood: peacefulpeaceful
Current Music: Maroon 5 - Payphone
 
 
 
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
Moryssa: pondermoryssa on May 24th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
Yay for kitties! :D

However... "new and crappy photo album system"? Um... ok? I'm not seeing anything new. What are you seeing that I'm not?
Jewel: Stock { tea }honest_illusion on May 24th, 2012 02:53 pm (UTC)
guad: king astorguad on May 24th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
Very nice. Your have famous cats :D
Jewel: Stock { tea latte }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:11 am (UTC)
They're not really famous yet, but it's a very promising start! :D
Evesupremacy_born on May 24th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
Awww the cute! They look adorable. And so photogenic!
Jewel: Stock { out of my mind }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
I didn't expect them to look that good, especially Seline! It's always been difficult to take good shots of her! :D It's fortunate the editing people are quite good at their job!
Kimdeeplyunhip on May 24th, 2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the famous and adorable cats! Kind of an odd choice to use cats for feminine hygiene commercials, but they look lovely and that's what counts. :)
Jewel: Stock { masquerade }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D I thought it was an odd choice when I first found out too. I actually thought the casting agent was joking when he told me the reason. =p
The Living Breathing Oxymoron: CatHeadmotodraconis on May 24th, 2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
Knowing that the adverts were for sanitary things made the adverts bizarrely funny. Super fluffy kitties though!
Jewel: Stock { i am an angel }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Bizarrely funny is the perfect way to describe it. =p And fluffy kitties are the best kind for me!
Rosa | ¯\(ºдಠ)/¯: wowrosaxx50 on May 24th, 2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
:O

So cute! Do you think the cats will get used to the conditions required in the advertising shoot, if they're exposed more?
Jewel: Stock { frappe }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:17 am (UTC)
I'm quite confident they'll adjust in time! Being cats, they will always hate such conditions, but they'll adapt as long as they deal with it regularly!
Lyssa Lovegood: BW Zooeylyssa027 on May 25th, 2012 12:34 am (UTC)
aww your cats are celebrities :)
Jewel: Stock { cupcake }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:18 am (UTC)
Just starlets for now, but hopefully on the way to becoming celebrities! ;)
Blaineeggsnail on May 25th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
That is awesome! Yay, kitties!!
Jewel: PercyJackson { titan's curse }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:18 am (UTC)
Yay indeed! :D
Morganfaeriesfolly on May 25th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
LOL XD
They are adorable, but omg I can't believe they were in commercials for pads. XD This is awesome.
Jewel: PercyJackson { percabeth }honest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 02:19 am (UTC)
IKR?! =p It's a hilarious, WTF idea! Definitely awesome though!
Her Hamsternesshamsterwoman on May 25th, 2012 05:23 am (UTC)
Congratulations on the kitties' acting success! That is really quite awesome! (Although a somewhat strange choice for advertizing sanitary napkins. They do look great though! :D)
Jewelhonest_illusion on May 25th, 2012 11:22 am (UTC)
Lol, thanks! I really wish they'd book more projects in the future! XD
Eve: summerumbrellakushiels_lady on May 29th, 2012 09:17 am (UTC)
Oh look at them <3
Jewel: Dresden { Kincaid }honest_illusion on May 29th, 2012 10:59 am (UTC)
Indeed. So much squish and fluff! ♥
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )